• <tr id="yyy80"></tr>
[…] International Law Review,Vol.1:6,p.85-97 (2017).(in Chinese)Despite the fact that oil spills in China are mainly caused by ship collisions and the largest proportion of oil spills is caused by ship collisions,the occurrence of oil spills in offshore facilities such as drilling units is more risky and difficult to control,which will bring serious economic losses to the society.35CHEN Qinsi &HU Song,Marine Oil Spill Accidents in China’s Coastal Zone,Ocean Development and Management,Vol.37:12,p.49-53 (2020).(in Chinese)Therefore,we cannot ignore the regulation of oil spills from drilling units.

    1.Application of OPA 90 to Oil Drilling Units

    In OPA 90,the liability subjects for oil pollution damage are divided into vessels and offshore facilities.3633 USCS § 2701(32).Vessel means “every description of watercraft or other artificial contrivance used,or capable of being used,as a means of transportation on water”,other than a public vessel.37Id,§ 2701(37).Offshore facility means any structure,equipment,or device (other than a vessel) which is used for exploration,drilling,exploitation,etc.38Id, § 2701(9).Mobile offshore drilling units are classified as vessels,39Id, § 2701(18).while other oil drilling and